The pragmatics of nyms, hyper- and hypo-
[…] None of this is to say they intend to restrict mosquito swatting, of course.
John Baker said,
August 28, 2021 @ 9:35 am
Note that the safety zone prohibitions only apply “while hunting or trapping.” So you were not guilty of any violations while swatting insects in the park, even based on the version of the prohibition described in the sign.
But of course the actual legal prohibition is set out by statute, which neither the sign nor the summary of regulations reproduces. The statutory provision is set out in title 34, section 2505 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and reads:
“ Except as otherwise provided in this title or to any political subdivision, its employees or agents, which has a valid deer control permit issued under section 2902(c) (relating to general categories of permits), it is unlawful for any person, other than the lawful occupant, while hunting game or wildlife, taking furbearers of any kind, or pursuing any other privilege granted by this title, to hunt for, take, trap, pursue, disturb or otherwise chase any game or wildlife or to discharge, for any reason, any firearm, arrow or other deadly weapon within or through a safety zone, or to shoot at any game or wildlife while it is within the safety zone without the specific advance permission of the lawful occupant thereof.”
The statutory term is “game or wildlife,” not “wild birds or animals.” The writer of the sign may have thought, rightly or wrongly, that “wild birds or animals” would be easier to understand. “Game” and “wildlife” are defined terms, and I will give those definitions in a separate post.