SCOTUS: A fish is not a "tangible object"
[…] 29. J. W. Brewer said,

    February 26, 2015 @ 10:54 am

    Just so people don't have to go back to prior thread, let me cut and paste here the text other statute Yates was convicted under, namely 18 USC 2232(a), which provides: "Whoever, before, during, or after any search for or seizure of property by any person authorized to make such search or seizure, knowingly destroys, damages, wastes, disposes of, transfers, or otherwise takes any action, or knowingly attempts to destroy, damage, waste, dispose of, transfer, or otherwise take any action, for the purpose of preventing or impairing the Government’s lawful authority to take such property into its custody or control or to continue holding such property under its lawful custody and control, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." "Property" is not synonymous with "tangible object" (might be broader in some respects and narrower in others) but it apparently covered the fish at issue here.

  30. Theophylact said,

    February 26, 2015 @ 11:18 am